The April 9 lawsuit was brought by the Office of the State Public Defender and the American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California
[…] This, the DA says, violates a provision of the California Constitution that requires proof of an error that leads to a miscarriage of justice to reverse a case.

It also says that other remedies can be brought before death sentences are removed across the state. Each individual sentence can be appealed, and a new law, the Racial Justice Act, allows defendants to bring allegations of conviction based on race or ethnicity.

Constitutionality and legality

The DA’s opposition also says that the death penalty is expressly allowed by California’s Constitution. Article 1, Section 27, says that the death penalty is not cruel and unusual punishment, “nor shall (the death penalty) for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution.”

It goes on to say that the petition is in violation of Penal Code Section 1509, which says that “a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to this section is the exclusive procedure for collateral attack on a judgment of death.”